61st NATIONAL INTER SCHOOLS ONLINE TEAM CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

This year’s edition of the National Inter-School Team Chess Championships (NST) was held online for the very first time due to the Covid-19 Pandemic. The annual event organized by the Singapore Chess Federation (SCF) had participation from approximately 528 students representing a total of 46 schools. The Secondary Section ran from 26-29 October, followed by the Primary Section from 9-12 November.

We would like to thank especially all the teachers-in-charge and their personnel involved including the Principals’ support and all the participating students for making this event a success.

Besides our pairing arbiters IA Tan Tian Wah and WFM Thanda Aye Win, the volunteer arbiters were the junior players from the SCF’s High Performance (HP) and High Performance-Intermediate (HP-I) Squads that were part of our National Junior Squad.

Mr Eric Chua, Parliamentary Secretary for Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth was our Guest of Honour who graciously took the time to join us on the last day of the competition had given a simple and meaningful speech.

PPT012.bmp

 

A big congratulations to all the winning teams who had performed exceedingly well and garnered medals as well as doing their schools proud at this event. Below are the results of this year's NST:

61st National Inter-School (Online) Team Chess Championships

Final Standings

Secondary School/Junior College Division

Challenge Cup

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Open

National
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
2nd       Ping Yi Secondary School

East Zone
1st        Ping Yi Secondary School

South Zone
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Open Under 16
National
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 1
2nd       Raffles Institution
3rd        Punggol Secondary School

North Zone
1st        Punggol Secondary School
2nd       Catholic High School

East Zone
1st        Ngee Ann Secondary School Team 1
2nd       Victoria School Team 1
3rd        Ngee Ann Secondary School Team 2

South Zone
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 1
2nd       Raffles Institution
3rd        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 2

West Zone
1st        Boon Lay Secondary School

Girls Open

National
1st        Raffles Girls’ Secondary School Team 1
2nd       Raffles Girls’ Secondary School Team 2
3rd        Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School

East Zone
1st        Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
2nd       Ngee Ann Secondary School

South Zone
1st        Raffles Girls’ Secondary School
2nd       Raffles Girls’ Secondary School

Girls’ Under 16
National
1st        Nanyang Girls’ High School
2nd       Punggol Secondary School
3rd        Raffles Girls’ Secondary School Team 2

North Zone
1st        Punggol Secondary School

South Zone
1st        Raffles Girls’ Secondary School Team 2
2nd       Raffles Girls’ Secondary School Team 1
3rd        Crescent Girls’ School

West Zone
1st        Nanyang Girls’ High School
2nd       Methodist Girls’ School Team 1
3rd        Methodist Girls’ School Team 2

Open Under 144
National
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 1
2nd       Raffles Institution Team 1
3rd        Hwa Chong Institution

North Zone
1st        Punggol Secondary School

East Zone
1st        Victoria School Team 1
2nd       Victoria School Team 2
3rd        Ngee Ann Secondary School Team 2

South Zone
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 1
2nd       Raffles Institution Team 1
3rd        Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Team 2

West Zone
1st        Hwa Chong Institution
2nd       Commonwealth Secondary School
3rd        Clementi Town Secondary School

Girls Under 14
National
1st        Raffles Girls Secondary School
2nd       Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
3rd        Nanyang Girls’ High School

East Zone
1st        Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
2nd       Ngee Ann Secondary School

South Zone
1st        Raffles Girls’ Secondary School
2nd       Crescent Girls’ School

West Zone
1st        Nanyang Girls’ High School
2nd       Methodist Girls’ School

Primary School Division

Challenge Cup                      

Northland Primary School

Primary Open4
National
1st        Nanyang Primary School Team 1
2nd       Maris Stella High School (Primary) Team 1      

3rd        Nanyang Primary School Team 2

North Zone
1st        Maris Stella High School (Primary) Team 1                  
2nd       Catholic High School (Primary)                                            
3rd        Greendale Primary School Team 1

East Zone
1st        St Stephen’s School                                                   
2nd       Tao Nan School Team 1                                                        
3rd        Tao Nan School Team 2

South Zone
1st        Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) Team 1                  
2nd       Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)                                              
3rd        Fairfield Methodist School (Primary) Team 2                  

West Zone
1st        Nanyang Primary School Team 1
2nd       Nanyang Primary School Team 2
3rd        Nan Hua Primary School Team 1                       

Primary Girls Open4
National
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1                       
2nd       CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 1
3rd        Nanyang Primary School

North Zone
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1
2nd       Northland Primary School Team 2
3rd        Greendale Primary School

East Zone
1st        St Hilda’s Primary School                                         

South Zone
1st        CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 1
2nd       CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 2

West Zone
1st        Nanyang Primary School
2nd       Rulang Primary School Team 1                                 
3rd        Rulang Primary School Team 2                            

Primary Open U104

National

1st        Northland Primary School Team 1

2nd       Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) Team 1

3rd        St Andrew’s Junior School

North Zone

1st        Northland Primary School Team 1

2nd       Northland Primary School Team 2

3rd        Rosyth School

East Zone

1st        Changkat Primary School

2nd       Tao Nan School

3rd        Ngee Ann Primary School

South Zone

1st       Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) Team 1

2nd       St Andrew’s Junior School

3rd        Zhangde Primary School

West Zone

1st        Nanyang Primary School

2nd       Rulang Primary School Team 1

3rd        Rulang Primary School Team 2

Primary Open U84
National
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1
2nd       Tao Nan School
3rd        Ngee Ann Primary School                                         

North Zone
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1
2nd       Northland Primary School Team 2

East Zone
1st        Tao Nan School
2nd       Ngee Ann Primary School
3rd        St Stephen’s School                                       

South Zone
1st        St Joseph’s Institution (Junior) Team 1
2nd       St Joseph’s Institution (Junior) Team 2
3rd        Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)

Primary Girls U84
National
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1
2nd       Northland Primary School Team 2
3rd        CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 1

North Zone
1st        Northland Primary School Team 1
2nd       Northland Primary School Team 2
3rd        Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

South Zone
1st        CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 1
2nd       CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) Team 2

 

Once again, congratulations on a job well done. We look forward to your continued support for future events.


Latest News

Highlights

 SCF Selection Guidelines

2021 Term 1
Schedule & Registration
Chess Courses
Junior Preparatory Squad

Hanoi 2021 SEA Games 
Nomination Policy

Search Our Site

Upcoming Events

Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930

FIDE News